AHEC - North Carolina Area Health Education Centers Program
Touched by an AHEC: Stories from 100 Counties

Stories by County

  1. Ashe, Alleghany, Avery, and Watauga Counties: Latino Health Coalition
  2. Ashe County: Latino Learnings: Facts, Myths, Culture, and Understanding
  3. Beaufort County:
    1. Edward Newton, MD, chair, Dept. of OB/GYN at Brody School of Medicine; story from Pungo District Hospital in Beaufort County.
    2. Mark Beamer, MD, Pungo Family Medicine, Improving Performance in Practice (IPIP) initiative
  4. Bladen County: Health Careers Program Encourages Students to Explore Careers Beyond the Family Farm
  5. Buncombe County: Richard Walton, MD, director of MAHEC Family Residency Center (retired); MAHEC Library story
  6. Buncombe, Pitt, Guilford, Macon, Burke Counties: Improving Care for People with Developmental Disabilities
  7. Burke County: Sharon Barlow, BS, Autism Education for Families and Mental Health Professionals
  8. Cabarrus County: Cabarrus students explore career in dentistry
  9. Caldwell County: James R. Hildreth, RN – Nurse Refresher Program
  10. Caswell and Chatham Counties: AHEC and UNC School of Medicine Working to Serve North Carolina
  11. Catawba County: Joel Miller, MD, Ob/Gyn at Catawba Women's Center, Hickory
  12. Chatham and Orange Counties: Luke Smith, MD, director of El Futuro, Inc.
  13. Columbus County: Valarie Farnum, parent, teacher, adviser for after-school program
  14. Cumberland County:
    1. Ailiya Webb, dental assistant, former health Careers student
    2. Seth Garber, MD, co-chief resident, Duke/Southern Regional AHEC Family Medicine Residency Program
  15. Durham County:
    1. City of Medicine Academy students intern at hospitals
    2. Tamela Wimbush, health careers student
    3. Pamela Wimbush, parent of health careers student
    4. Peres-da-Silva family, health careers program participants
  16. Forsyth County: Clinical Teaching Associate Program
  17. Franklin County: Wake AHEC collaborates with Franklinton High School on Youth Health Service Corps
  18. Gates County: Terri Watson, lead school nurse
  19. Gates, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Pasquotank and Perquimans Counties: Eric Nickens, public health information specialist, Albemarle Regional Health Services
  20. Guilford County:
    1. Stephanie Amoako, Health Careers program participant, Americorps volunteer
    2. Bryan Bray and Cathey Miller, pharmacists, AHEC disease certificate programs
  21. Halifax County: Katherine Parker, health careers student
  22. Harnett County: AIR /1000: AHEC’s Asthma Improvement Project – Sharon Blackman
  23. Haywood County: David Wangerin, physician assistant
  24. Iredell County: Health Careers "Puppet Bunch"
  25. Jackson County: Cynthia Coy, first Mountain AHEC Health Careers intern, master’s trained social worker
  26. Mecklenburg County:
    1. Suzanne Collins, RN, MS, CWOCN at Carolinas Medical CenterRN Refresher Program
    2. Kelly Johnson, health careers student
    3. John Marx, MD, Chair, Department of Emergency Medicine, Carolinas Medical Center, Charlotte
  27. Montgomery County: Rural Hospital Rotation at FirstHealth Montgomery
  28. Moore and Hoke Counties:
    1. Sharon Nicholson Harrell, DDS, FirstHealth Dental Care Centers; AHEC preceptor; serving underserved populations
    2. Christina Powers, DDS, pediatric dentist at FirstHealth Dental Care Centers, serving underserved populations
  29. New Hanover County:
    1. Agnes Aller, RN, MA at Cape Fear Hospital– Nurse Refresher Program
    2. Ann Bunting-Mock, MSW, off-campus MSW program graduate
    3. A Tale of Two "Marks"
    4. Rachel McLean, DO, OB/GYN resident
  30. Northampton County: Jane McCaleb, MD – rural medicine; medical director, Roanoke Amaranth Health Center; director, Area L medical student clerkship; associate professor, UNC School of Medicine
  31. Orange County:
    1. Matthew Lau, health careers student
    2. Carlee McConnell and Amy Reid, NC AHEC Program Office Interns
  32. Pitt County:
    1. Chris Bullock, health careers student
    2. Tracy Salisbury Forrest, MD, New Hanover Regional Medical Center, Obstetrics & Gynecology
    3. Sandy Walton, mental health nurse, adult psychotherapist, marriage and family therapist
  33. Richmond County: Nursing Novellas and Richmond Community College
  34. Robeson County: Wanda Faircloth, RN, MSN, FNP at Southeastern Regional Medical Center – MSN
  35. Rockingham County: Specialty Asthma Clinic; Debra C. Allen, ANP/GNP, nurse practitioner at Rockingham County Health Dept.; and Peter Gal, PharmD, director of pharmacy research and education, Greensboro AHEC
  36. Rowan County: Elaine Scott, RN, RN Refresher Program
  37. Surry County:
    1. Community Health Partnerships
    2. Health Careers "Puppet Bunch"
  38. Swain County: Candice Craig, health careers student
  39. Union County: Pharmacy Focused Health Careers Camp: A Huge Success
  40. Wake County:
    1. Rebekah Carroway, homeschooler, health careers student
    2. Robert Ferrall, MD, FAAP, Improving Performance in Practice
  41. Washington County: Kathy Waters, retired educator (2008), advocate for rural, underserved area
  42. Watauga and Wilkes Counties: Lucille Posivio, RN at assisted living home in Wilkesboro– RN Refresher Program
  43. Wilkes County: Julie Barker, registered dental hygienist
  44. Wilson County: Dee Johnson, executive director, Carolinas Family Health Centers