Contributors

Award Winners and Contributors to Insight Out

Insight Out Award in Medical Journalism

 

2010: Maggie Tobias - "Chapel Hill can get SAD in the Summer":  UNC School of Journalism & Mass Communication 2010, now feature writer for The Sylvia Herald, email maggieatobias [at] gmail [dot] com.

 

2009: Daniel Hall - "Finding my 'Hogar'": UNC College of Arts & Sciences 2009, Robertson Scholar, now psychology graduate student at University of Miami, email dannylee360 [at] gmail [dot] com

 

2008: Nick Anderson - "Project Isonza": UNC College of Arts & Sciences 2010, Robertson Scholar, now Luce Scholar and consultant in Hong Kong, email nicholas.buell.anderson [at] gmail [dot] com

 

2007: Cecile Delille - "Healing the Survivors": UNC School of Medicine 2007, now Internal Medicine resident at Emory University School of Medicine, email cdelill [at] emory [dot] edu

 

2006: Aram Kim - "Remember Carmen: A New Orleans Story": UNC School of Medicine 2009, Distinguished Medical Scholar, now General Surgery resident at University of California at San Francisco

 

2005: Benjamin Seo - "Rusty and Marsha": UNC School of Medicine 2005, now Emergency Medicine resident at University of Washington School of Medicine

 

2004: Arun Aneja - "Manuel": UNC School of Medicine 2006

 

2003: Kristin Ohme Wilson - "Bernice": UNC School of Social Work 2003

 

2002: Kristin Ohme Wilson - "Planting Seeds": UNC School of Social Work 2003

 

2001: Jeannie Lee - "My Eyes": UNC School of Nursing 2001

 

2000: Shenyata Downing - "Lessons from the Field": UNC Division of Occupational Science 2000

Contributors
 

Maggie Tobias - School of Journalism & Mass Communication 2010

Eric Emilio Butter - School of Global Public Health 2011

Caleb Ollech - School of Global Public Health 2012

Saumya Ayyagari - College of Arts & Sciences 2011

Gwen Saunders - School of Journalism & Mass Communication 2010

Colette Allen - School of Nursing 2011

Richard Vinroot, Jr., M.D., M.P.H. - School of Medicine 2004

Aarti Patel - College of Arts & Sciences 2011

Cameron Taylor - College of Arts & Sciences 2010

Lindsay Bridges - School of Medicine 2011

Sara Campbell - School of Medicine 2011

Rachel Hines - School of Medicine 2011

--

Eric Emilio Butter - School of Global Public Health 2011

Kinjal Parikh - School of Pharmacy 2011

Aaron Weiner - School of Medicine 2010

Anthony McClenny - College of Arts & Sciences 2012

Jahan Mohiuddin - School of Global Public Health 2010

Faraaz Khan - College of Arts & Sciences 2010

Kennetra Irby - College of Arts & Sciences 2009

Eva Archer - College of Arts & Sciences 2011

RJ Nemeyer - College of Arts & Sciences 2011

Daniel Hall - College of Arts & Sciences 2010

Haseeb Fatmi - College of Arts & Sciences 2009

Cameron Isaacs - College of Arts & Sciences 2010

Eleni Boukas - College of Arts & Sciences 2011

--

Nick Anderson - College of Ars & Sciences 2010

Justin Handy - College of Arts & Sciences 2010

Leah Gilbert

Lisette Yorke - College of Arts & Sciences 2009

Joe Levin-Manning - College of Arts & Sciences 2011

Benjamin V. Koren, D.D.S. - School of Dentistry 1999

Katie Loeffle

Lauren Slive - College of Arts & Sciences 2009

Leah Gilbert

Erin Stubbs - College of Arts & Sciences 2009

--

Anthony Fleg - School of Medicine 2008

Clare Patricia Merlin - College of Arts & Sciences 2008

Celille Delille - School of Medicine 2007

Anna Cruz - College of Arts & Sciences 2008

Patrick Smith - School of Medicine 2007

Natasha McCurley - College of Arts & Sciences 2007

Rebecca Rolfe - School of Journalism & Mass Communication 2007

Ian Nelligan - School of Medicine 2009

Hayley Thompson - College of Arts & Sciences 2009

Juelena Todd - School of Medicine 2009

Tanisha Palvia - School of Journalism & Mass Communication 2008

Andrew Courtwright - School of Medicine 2008

Bradley Fetzer - School of Medicine 2009

Parker Woltz - Kenan-Flagler Business School 2008

Jennifer Nomides - School of Medicine 2009

--

Kim Hammersmith - School of Dentistry 2008

Rebecca Rolfe - School of Journalism & Mass Communcation 2007

Chamaine Brooks - School of Medicine 2008

Tanilla Brown - School of Medicine 2008

Ben Zarzaur, M.D. - School of Public Health 2006

Aram Kim - School of Medicine 2009

Sarah Nossov - School of Medicine 2009

Elizabeth Prata - School of Nursing 2008

Michelle Mian - College of Arts & Sciences 2007

Aneri Patel - College of Arts & Sciences 2008

Holly O’Hearn - School of Nursing 2008

Li Li - School of Pharmacy 2008

Lara Vaz - School of Public Health 2008

Shruti Chudasama - School of Medicine 2008

--

Anthony Fleg - School of Medicine 2008

Brooke Morgan - School of Medicine 2006

Craig Miller - School of Dentistry 2005

Lauren Collins - School of Medicine 2007

Nicole Kiefer - School of Social Work 2008

Matt Griffith - School of Public Health 2007

Benjamin Seo - School of Medicine 2005

Laura Gibson - College of Arts & Sciences 2005

Melissa Gilkey - School of Public Health 2005

Jonelle Grant - School of Dentistry 2006

Melissa McMahon - School of Public Health 2006

John Reed - School of Medicine 2009

Andy McWilliams - School of Medicine 2007

Stacey Isaac - School of Government 2005

--

Suzanne Burlone - School of Medicine 2006

Karen Isaacs - School of Public Health 2005

Craig Kerbo - Division of Physical Therapy 2008

Janaka Lagoo - College of Arts & Sciences 2006

Will Pendergraft, Ph.D. - Division of Pathology 2004

Trudy Pendergraft, M.S.P.H. - School of Public Health 2004

Monica Slubicki - School of Medicine 2005

Alex Pence - School of Dentistry 2004

Anthony Fleg - School of Medicine 2008

Erin Scharling - College of Arts & Sciences 2006

Kiran Lal - School of Dentistry 2004

Andrew Hunt - College of Arts & Sciences 2005

Melissa Mullis - Division of Physical Therapy 2007

Arun Aneja - School of Medicine 2006

Noriko Satake - School of Dentistry 2006

Thomas W. Ross, J.D. - School of Law 1972

Erik Kouba - School of Medicine 2006

Kerrie Kurgat - Lineburger Cancer Center

Kelly Machovec - School of Medicine 2005

Maria L. Trent - School of Medicine 2006

--

Erik Kouba - School of Medicine 2006

Jennifer Solms - School of Medicine 2005

Mary M. Maniscalco, M.D., M.P.H. - School of Public Health 2003

Jessica Simo - School of Public Health 2004

Jennifer Antilla - School of Public Health 2004

Nora Kizer - School of Medicine 2004

Catherine Calvert - North Carolina Jaycee Burn Center

Anne Lachiewicz - School of Medicine 2006

Heidi Ashih - School of Medicine 2005

Stanley Allen - School of Medicine 2003

Sapana Parikh - School of Public Health 2003

Kristin Ohme Wilson - School of Social Work 2003

Nasreen Jessani - School of Public Health 2004

Monica Adams - School of Public Health 2003

Matt Streng - School of Public Health 2003

Juan Altamirano - high school student in Siler City, N.C.

Scott Rhodes - School of Public Health 2003

William Meyer, M.S.W., B.C.D. - Department of Social Work (Duke)

William Wood - School of Medicine 2003

Purvi V. Shah - School of Dentistry 2004

William Huang - School of Medicine 2006

Elena Perea - School of Medicine 2006

Nick Morgan - School of Medicine 2006

Ashley Campion - School of Medicine 2006

Rani Shankar - School of Public Health 2003

--