2014 Graduation Banquet Awards

On June 21, 2014 UNC OB-GYN held its annual graduation banquet for both fellows and residents completing their training. At this evening event, annual teaching awards were presented.

2014 Graduation Banquet Awards click to enlarge Graduating Resident Class of 2014

AAGL AWARD – Dr. Christine Horton
Awarded to the graduating resident physician in obstetrics and gynecology who demonstrates distinguished skill and interest in minimally invasive gynecologic surgery.

SMFM AWARDDr. Christina Herrera
Awarded to the graduating resident physician in obstetrics and gynecology who best exemplifies the qualities of the vision of the Society of Maternal Fetal Medicine for excellence in obstetrics and maternal care.

MIDWIFERY AWARDDr. Rebecca Waltner-Toews
Awarded by the UNC Midwifery division to the chief resident physician who, by collaborating with families and the healthcare team provide exceptional low-intervention birth experiences while respecting family preferences, individual dignity and cultural differences, has most exemplified the midwifery model of care.

DROEGEMUELLER - BOWES JUNIOR FACULTY AWARDDr. Kenneth Kim
Awarded to a junior faculty member who through excellence in teaching and commitment to patient care best exemplifies the qualities of Dr. William Droegemueller and Dr. Watson Bowes.

CREOG NATIONAL FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESIDENT EDUCATIONDr. Robert Strauss
Awarded by the residents to a faculty member who has excelled in the teaching of residents

ESPRIT de CORPS AWARDDr. Christina Herrera
Awarded to the resident physician who represents the best of teamwork, spirit and pride.

FELLOW'S AWARD FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCEDr.  Erinn Myers
Awarded by the residents to a fellow in recognition of significant contributions to the educational mission in the field of obstetrics and gynecology.

OUTSTANDING OBSTETRICAL ANESTHESIOLOGY RESIDENT AWARDDr. Melissa Potisek
Awarded by the residents to a UNC Anesthesiology resident physician who is consistently collaborative, has excellent problem solving skills, provides excellent patient care and is team oriented with OB-GYN residents.

OUTSTANDING CLINICAL STAFF AWARDDeonne Evans, LPN
Awarded by the residents to the clinic staff member who, in the eyes of the residents, is outstanding in their work with residents, fellow staff, and patients.

FACULTY APGO EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDDr. Kenneth Kim
Awarded to an obstetrics and gynecology faculty member who is outstanding in teaching with an emphasis on undergraduate medical education.

RESIDENT APGO EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDDr. Matt Grace & Dr. Christina Herrera
Awarded to an obstetrics and gynecology resident physician who is outstanding in teaching with an emphasis on undergraduate medical education.

PGY2 EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD (PGY 1's only)Dr. Nitasha Menon Ricks
Awarded by the first year class to the second year resident physician who has demonstrated excellence in teaching to the first year class.

ROBERT C. CEFALO DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARD (PGY 4's only)Dr. AnnaMarie Connolly
Awarded by the chief resident class to a faculty member who has excelled in teaching and mentoring during their 4 years.

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FEMALE PELVIC MEDICINE AND RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY Dr. Emi Breschneider
Awarded to an obstetrics and gynecology resident physician who demonstrates a commitment to the care of women with pelvic floor disorders and to incorporating quality of life improvement into his/her clinical care of patients.

ADMINISTRATIVE EXCELLENCE & RECOGNITION OF SERVICE AWARD Kim Marks
Awarded to the administrative staff for her unconditional and endless support, open door, listening ear, warm hugs and administrative prowess throughout the resident years.

RESEARCH DAY AWARD Dr. Joe Letourneau

GOLDEN TAR HEEL AWARD (RESIDENTS)
Awarded to the residents in the obstetrics and gynecology department who have demonstrated excellence in teaching with an emphasis on undergraduate medical education.

Carol Bretschneider
Brian Brimmage
Bari Byrd
Laura Carlson
Emily Davidson
Matt Grace
Christina Herrera
Elizabeth Jarvis
Rachel Northeim Kreis
Jenny Sandbulte
Alison Staley
Stephanie Sullivan
Sara Till
Rebecca Waltner-Toews
Carolyn Webster
Ben White

GOLDEN TAR HEEL AWARD (FACULTY & FELLOWS)
Awarded to the faculty/fellow in the obstetrics and gynecology department who have demonstrated excellence in teaching with an emphasis on undergraduate medical education.

Michael Armstrong
Victoria Bae-Jump
Carmen Beamon
Wendy Brewster
Amy Bryant
Alice Chuang 
AnnaMarie Connolly
Paola Gehrig

Liz Geller
Jennifer Howell
Thomas Ivester
Joshua Kilgore
Kenneth Kim
Kim Boggess
Kelli Krase
Catherine Matthews
Kara McElligott
Kate Menard

Wanda Nicholson
Lisa Rahangdale
Marcela Smid
Dana Smith
John Soper
Linda Van Le
Neeta Vora
Jennifer WuWeiya Wysham
Matthew Zerden

 




Filed under: