Career Goal Advisors

Career Goal Advisors can give you a glimpse into their specialty. They can provide information about the lifestyle, personal characteristics, the type of patient encounters, characteristics of physicians in the specialty, training/residency requirements, salary and issues facing professionals in the field. They can also be instrumental in assisting you with networking and giving you information about annual meetings, seminars, associations and professional resources.

Do some research on your specialty of interest to gather as much information as possible. Then begin to narrow down your options. Be sure to access the AAMC Careers in Medicine website www.aamc.org/students/cim/ for specialty information then look at AMA FREIDA on-line at www.ama-assn.org to gather information about the training program, the length of training, program size, work and education environment and compensation.

Once you have done your own investigation and you still have questions, arrange a meeting with one of the Career Goal Advisors to provide you with additional information on the specialty you are considering.

Anesthesiology

balfanzGreg Balfanz

 

Brian Barrick

 

Rob Kyle

 

Luke Lucas

 

David Mayer

 

Sarah Pittenger

 

Kathleen Smith

 

Dermatology

Craig Burkhart

 

Diaz Photo3Luis Diaz

 

Dean Morrell

 

Rubenstein PhotoDavid Rubenstein

 

Emergency Medicine

Jane Brice

 

Tracy DeSelm

 

Michael Harrigan

 

Jonathan Jones

 

James L Larson, MDJames Larson

 

Ian Martin

 

Marshall McCoy

 

Abhi Mehrotra

 

Eugenia Quackenbush

 

Wesley Wallace

 

ENT

Craig Buchman

 

Robert Buckmire

 

Amelia Drake

 

Harold Pillsbury, III

 

Austin Rose

 

Brent Senior

 

William Shockley

 

Mark Weissler

 

ZdanskiCarlton Zdanski

 

  Adam Zanation - 919-966-3343

 

Family Medicine

Kelly Bossenbroek - To make an appointment contact Reid Johnson at 966-3106

 

Narges Farahi - To make and appointment contact Patty Neff at 966-3125

 

Robert Gwyther - To make an appointment contact Carolyn Joines at 966-2824

 

Tommy Koonce - To make an appointment contact Linda Allred at 966-2415

 

Anne Mounsey - To make an appointment contact Reid Johnson at 966-3106

 

Lisa Slatt

 

Beat Steiner - To make an appointment contact Carolyn Joines at 966-2824

 

MD - MPH Program

Anthony Viera

 

MD - PhD Program

Gene Orringer

 

Med/Peds Combined

Dick Wardrop

Medicine

Lee Berkowitz

 

Cristin Colford

 

Christopher Klipstein

 

Millie Long

 

Amy Shaheen

 

Neurology

Ana Felix

 

David Huang

 

Douglas Mann, Jr.

 

Cheryl McNeil

 

Neurology/Peds

Robert Greenwood

 

Obstetrics

Alice Chuang

 

Anna Marie Connelly

 

Michael Evers

 

Wesley Fowler

 

Elizabeth Geller

 

Tom Ivester

 

Kathryn Menard

 

Robert Strauss

 

John Thorpe

 

Linda VanLe

 

Steven Young

 

Ophthalmology

Richard Davis

Amy Fowler

Seema Garg

Odette Houghton

 

Orthopaedics

Laurence Dahners

Robert Esther

Moe Lim

Robert Ostrum

Pathology

William Funkhouser

Scott Smith

Pediatrics

Harvey Hamrick

Kenya McNeil-Trice

William A. Mills, Jr., MD, MPH- PediatricsWilliam Mills

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Joshua Alexander

Dr. Carneiro

 

 

 

  Kevin Carneiro

 

  Michael Lee

Paul Thananopavarn

Heather Walker

 

  Tanya Zinner

Plastic Surgery

Clara Lee

Psychiatry

Roberto Blanco

 

Elizabeth Bullard

 

Gary Gala

 

Erin Malloy

 

James Jenson

 

Kenan Penaskovic - 919-966-4166

 

  Karen Poulos

 

Amy Ursano

Radiation Oncology

  Ronald Chen

  Ellen Jones

  Lawrence Marks

  Julian Rosenman

  Joel Tepper

  Mahesh Varia

Radiology

Katherine Birchard

Charles Burke

Bob Dixon - Interventional Radiology

Julia Fielding

Matthew Mauro

Paul Molina

Surgery

Benjamin Calvo (Surgical Oncology)

Anthony Charles (Trauma)

Nancy Demore (Surgical Oncology)

Elizabeth Dreesen (Trauma)

Tim Farrell (GI Surgery)

Joseph Fulton  (Vascular Surgery) 919-451-6153

David Gerber (Transplant)

Eldad Hadar (Neurosurgery)

Benjamin Haithcock (Cardiothoracic)

Eric Halvorson

  Scott Hultman

  H.J. Kim (Surgical Oncology)

  Tomasz Kozlowski (Transplant)

  Mark Koruda (GI Surgery)

  Clara Lee

William Marston (Vascular Surgery)

  Sean McLean (Pediatric Surgery)

   Michael Meyers (Surgical Oncology and Endocrinology)

  Wayne Overby (GI Surgery)

  Reza Rahbar (GI Surgery)

  Tim Sadiq (GI Surgery)

  Karyn Stitzenberg (Surgical Oncology)

  Alexander Toledo (Transplant)

  John Van Aalst

  Nirmal Veeramachaneni (Thoracic)

Undecided

  Robert Gwyther

Urology

  Culley Carson

  Kristy Borawski

  Matthew Nielsen

Raynor 3  Mathew Raynor