2016-2017 Conference Schedule

All conferences are in the Curnen Denny Conference Room unless otherwise noted.  All morning conferences begin at 7:40am (unless otherwise noted) and Noon Conference begins at 12:00pm.

September

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
September 5 September 6 September 7 September 8 September 9
AM Labor Day EBM
Guidelines 
AM Report
Laura Cannon, MD 
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Melissa Smith, MD
Sean Shannon, MD 
PM Labor Day

Vaccine Preventable Diseases
Peyton Wilson, MD

Lunch Provided
2035 Bondurant 

TBD
Tom Belhorn, MD 

Herpes Viruses
Ravi Jhaveri, MD 

21 MacNider

PL-1 Wellness
Lunch Provided

Board Review  

September 12 September 13 September 14 September 15 September 16
AM Pick 5 AM Report (Adol)
Lauren Bradford, MD 
AM Report
Erin Sukhu, MD 
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Vince Gonzalez, MD
Sean Shannon, MD 
PM

LGBTQ Health Series
Terri Phoenix, PhD

Lunch Provided 

Technology and Resources for Resident
Rick Hobbs, MD

Combined Conference with Medicine
Clinic Auditorium 

Short and Tall Stature
Mark Henin, MD 
Pubertal Development
Jennifer Law, MD 
Ambiguous Genitalia
Ali Calikoglu, MD 
September 19 September 20 September 21 September 22 September 23
AM AM Report
Joe Zakhar, MD 
EBM
Erin Munns, MD 
AM Report
Brian Pitts, MD 
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Vince Gonzalez, MD
Christian Lawrence, MD 
PM

Fellowship Information Session
Erin Hayes, MD; Patience Obasaju, MD; Joanna Hales, MD 

Lunch Provided

UNC Health Care Employment Fair

Lunch Provided

Schwartz Rounds

Lunch Provided
Clinic Auditorium 

Career Development

Lunch Provided

MM&I

Lunch Provided

September 26 September 27 September 28 September 29 September 30
AM
PM

 

August

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
August 1 August 2 August 3 August 4

August 5

AM AM Report
Paige Darnell, MD
EBM
Chief Residents
AM Report
Elyse Smith, MD
PL-1 AM Report
Eric Zwemer, MD
Chair Rounds
PM Introduction to the UNC HSL and EBM
Sarah Wright, MLS
Pediatric Trauma
William Mills, MD
Dermatology Emergencies
Dean Morrell, MD
Neurological Emergencies
Yael Shiloh-Malawsky, MD

PL-1 Wellness
Call Suite

Board Review
Conf Rm #4

Lunch Provided

August 8 August 9 August 10 August 11 August 12
AM AM Report
Zack Smith, MD
EBM
Keila Simmons, MD
AM Report
Kenton Dover, MD
PL-1 AM Report
Chief Residents
Chair Rounds
PM Cystic Fibrosis
Olivia Giddings, MD
Stridor
Marianne Muhlebach, MD
PFTs
Terry Noah, MD
Schwartz Rounds

BPD
Terry Noah, MD

Lunch Provided

August 15 August 16 August 17 August 18

August 19

AM Ethics
Sara Duffus, MD 
AM Report (Adol)
Elizabeth Luke, MD 

AM Report
Adriana Cline, MD

Breakfast Provided 

Grand Rounds

Chair Rounds
Erin Sukhu, MD
Katelyn Ammons, MD 

PM Developmental Milestones
Eric Zwemer, MD 

PL-1 Wellness
Lunch Provided

Board Review 

Metabolic Emergencies
Muge Calikoglu, MD 

Housestaff Issues 

Lunch Provided
 

School Failure and Learning
Dan Moran, MD 

August 22 August 23 August 24 August 25

August 26

AM AM Report
Ali Rittenberg, MD 
EBM
Evan Zeitler, MD 
Interdisciplinary M&M
Kirkland Auditorium 
7:15am
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Melissa Smith, MD
Christian Lawrence, MD 
PM

Wellness Day

Lunch Provided

GI TBD
Steve Lichtman, MD 

Hematochezia in Infants and Children
Martin Ulshen, MD

Lunch Provided
2035 Bondurant  

Failure to Thrive
Sabina Mir, MD 

MM&I

Lunch Provided
 

August 29 August 30 August 31 September 1 September 2
AM AM Report
Sophia Paraschos, MD 
AM Report
Kyle Cecil, MD 
AM Report
Alex Florence, MD 
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Melissa Smith, MD
Sean Shannon, MD 
PM Patterns of Inheritance
Cindy Powell, MD 

Chromosomal Disorders
Cindy Powell, MD 

Lunch Provided 

Storage Diseases
Laurie Smith, MD 
Newborn Screening
Muge Calikoglu, MD 

PL-1 Wellness
Lunch Provided

Board Review 

 

June/July

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
June 27 June 28 June 29 June 30 July 1
AM AM Report
Elizabeth Luke, MD
EBM Overview
Chief Residents
Interdisciplinary M&M
Kirkland Auditorium
7:15am
PL-1 AM Report
Eric Zwemer, MD
No Conference
Noon ID Emergencies
Tom Belhorn, MD
Pulmonary Emergencies
Olivia Giddings, MD
Reporting to CPS
Diane Howell, MD

Sexual Abuse
Samantha Schilling, MD

Lunch Provided

No Conference
July 4 July 5 July 6 July 7 July 8
AM No Conference EBM
Vince Gonzalez, MD
AM Report
Kyle Cecil, MD
PL-1 AM Report
Chief Residents
Chair Rounds
Lola Owolabi, MD
Jeffrey Okonye, MD
Noon No Conference Neonatal Emergencies
Wayne Price, MD
Hypertensive Emergencies
Keia Sanderson, MD
Oncologic Emergencies
Stuart Gold, MD

Anaphylaxis
Richard Wardrop, MD

Lunch Provided

July 11 July 12 July 13 July 14 July 15
AM AM Report
Hannah Chesser, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Lauren Frazer, MD
No Conference No Conference Chair Rounds
Patience Obasaju, MD
Jeffrey Okonye, MD
Noon Approach to the Unstable Child
Afsaneh Pirzadeh, MD
EKGs
Sunita Ferns, MD
No Conference No Conference

Domestic Violence
Melinda Manning, JD

Lunch Provided

July 18 July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22
AM AM Report
Laura Parente, MD
AM Report
Jordan Norris, MD
AM Report
Anna Kowalczyk, MD
PL-1 AM Report
Chief Residents
Chair Rounds
Patience Obasaju, MD
Bianca Verma, MD
Noon Enteral Tubes
Kimberly Erickson, MD

PL-1 Wellness
Lunch Provided

Board Review

Endocrine Emergencies
Mark Henin, MD
ENT Emergencies
Amelia Drake, MD

Housestaff Issues

Lunch Provided

July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
AM AM Report
Katie Jordan, MD

Ethics
Danielle Volandt, MD

AM Report
Mike Nidel, MD
PL-1 AM Report
Chief Residents
Chair Rounds
Noon

Wellness Day

Lunch Provided

Fever
Julie Byerley, MD
F & E Part I
Katie Westreich, MD
F & E Part II
Katie Westreich, MD

Rhabdomyolysis
Richard Wardrop, MD