2015-2016 Conference Schedule

All conferences are in the Curnen Denny Conference Room unless otherwise noted.  All morning conferences begin at 7:45am (unless otherwise noted) and Noon Conference begins at 12:00.

September

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
August 31 September 1 September 2 September 3 September 4
AM AM Report
Beth Sandberg, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Erin Munns, MD
AM Report
Melissa Fitzgerald, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Amy Jones, MD
Alex Florence, MD
Noon Anxiety & Depression
Mary Beth Prieur, PhD
Intellectual & Developmental Disabilities
Rob Christian, MD
Lunch Provided
TBD
Eric Zwemer, MD

Intern Support
Lunch Provided

Board Review

Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Lunch Provided
September 7 September 8 September 9 September 10 September 11
AM No Conference EBM
Erica Bjornstad, MD
AM Report
Whitney Stern, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Marisa Gallant, MD
Alex Florence, MD
Noon No Conference Diabetes in Primary Care
Ali Calikoglu, MD
Treatment of Type II
Diabetes

Lizi Estrada, MD
Schwartz Rounds
Lunch Provided
Bone Disease
Janel Hunter, MD
Lunch Provided
September 14 September 15 September 16 September 17 September 18
AM AM Report
Emily Hodnett, MD
AM Report
Erin Hayes, MD
AM Report
Leigh-Anne Cioffredi, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Marisa Gallant, MD
Sara Duffus, MD
Noon Genetics/Metabolics Week TBA Genetics/Metabolics Week TBA Genetics/Metabolics
Week TBA
Residents as Teachers
Julie Byerley, MD
Lunch Provided
Housestaff Issues Meeting
Lunch Provided
September 21 September 22 September 23 September 24 September 25
AM AM Report
Elizabeth Blyth, MD
EBM
Chris Nassef, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M Grand Rounds Mystery Morning Report
Noon Developmental Disorders
Michael Tennison, MD
Brain Tumors
Tim Gershon, MD
Seizure Disorders
Yael Shiloh-Malawsky, MD
Resident Wellness Conference
Lunch Provided
Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Lunch Provided
September 28 September 29 September 30
AM AM Report
Krishna Aluri, MD
Ethics
Beth Sandberg, MD
AM Report
Lola Owolabi, MD
Noon Residents as Teachers
Kenya McNeal-Trice, MD
Lunch Provided
Pediatric Dentistry
Rocio Quinonez, DDS
Pediatric Oculoplastic
Conditions & Ophthalmic Emergencies

Natario Couser, MD

August

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
August 3 August 4 August 5 August 6 August 7
AM AM Report
Sarah Stephens, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Anna Kowalczyk
AM Report
Evan Zeitler, MD
PL-1 AM Report Chair Rounds
Ashley Mabina, MD
Lauren Bradford, MD
PM Child Abuse Emergencies
Molly Berkoff, MD
Anaphylaxis
Richard Wardrop, MD
Child Abuse Emergencies
Deb Flowers
Holly Warner
Rhabdomyolysis
Richard Wardrop, MD

PL-1 Support
Lunch Provided

Board Review
Lunch Provided

August 10 August 11 August 12 August 13 August 14
AM AM Report
Kenton Dover, MD
EBM
Genny Taylor, MD
AM Report
Denise Jones, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Ashley Mabina, MD
Hannah Chesser, MD
PM Metabolic Emergencies
Muge Calikoglu, MD
Constipation
Sabina Mir, MD
Jaundice
Steve Lichtman, MD
Lunch Provided
Schwartz Rounds IBD
Martin Ulshen, MD
August 17 August 18 August 19 August 20 August 21
AM AM Report
Will Stoudemire, MD
EBM
Mike Parsons, MD
AM Report
Jordan Norris, MD
Grand Rounds Mystery Morning Report
PM QI Extravaganza!
Ashley Sutton, MD
Pediatric UTI
Toni Darville, MD
Parasitic Infections
Tom Belhorn, MD

PL-1 Support
Lunch Provided

Board Review

Housestaff Issues
Lunch Provided
August 24 August 25 August 26 August 27 August 28
AM AM Report
Cameron Lang, MD
Ethics
Kay Gorman, MD

Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a - Clinic Auditorium)

Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Amy Jones, MD
Lauren Frazer, MD
PM Cystic Fibrosis
Elisabeth Dellon, MD
Pulmonary Function Test
Terry Noah, MD
Stridor
Charles Esther, MD

PL-1 Support
Lunch Provided

Board Review
Lunch Provided

Resident Wellness
Lunch Provided

June/July

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
June 24
June 25
June 26
AM AM Report
Peyton Wilson, MD
PL-1 AM Report
Chair Rounds
Mike Parsons, MD
Ali Rittenberg, MD
Noon

Pulmonary Emergencies
Keith Robinson, MD
Lunch Provided

Fluids & Electrolytes I
Katie Westreich, MD
Fluids & Electrolytes II
Katie Westreich, MD
June 29
June 30
July 1
July 2
July 3
AM AM Report
Rachel Osborne, MD
Ethics Conference
Marisa Gallant, MD
No Conference
(PL-1 Orientation)
PL-1 AM Report
No Conference
(Holiday)
Noon ID Emergencies
Tom Belhorn, MD

Approach to the Unstable Child
Afsaneh Pirzadeh, MD
No Conference
(PL-1 Orientation)
Fever
Julie Byerley, MD

 

No Conference
(Holiday)
July 6
July 7
July 8
July 9
July 10
AM AM Report
Erin Hansen, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Jeff Chambliss, MD

No Conference
(ITE)

No Conference
(ITE)
Chair Rounds
Kay Gorman, MD
Kyle Cecil, MD
PM Oncologic Emergencies
Stuart Gold, MD
Endocrine Emergencies
Jennifer Law, MD
No Conference
(ITE)

No Conference
(ITE)
Hypertensive Emergencies
Keisha Gibson, MD
Lunch Provided
July 13
July 14
July 15 July 16 July 17
AM AM Report
Jennifer Jutson, MD
EBM Conference
Carol Logan, MD
AM Report
Melissa Smith, MD
PL-1 AM Report

Chair Rounds
Kay Gorman, MD
Ali Rittenberg, MD

PM Neonatal Emergencies
Wayne Price, MD

Transfusion Medicine
Yara Park, MD
Apharesis Overview
Yara Park, MD

PL-1 Support
Lunch Provided

Board Review

Housestaff Issues
Lunch Provided
July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24
AM AM Report
Pete Leahy, MD
AM Report
Katy Kaufman, MD
AM Report
A
shley Mabina, MD

PL-1 AM Report

Mystery Morning Report
Breakfast Provided
PM Neurologic Emergencies
Yael Shiloh-Malawsky, MD
ENT Emergencies
Amelia Drake, MD

PL-1 Support
Lunch Provided

Board Review

Dermatology Emergencies
Dean Morrell, MD

Financial Advice
Ravi Jhaveri, MD
Lunch Provided
July 27 July 28 July 29 July 30 July 31
AM AM Report
Erin Sukhu, MD
EBM
Mark Chandler, MD
AM Report
Senyene Hunter, MD
PL-1 AM Report Chair Rounds
PM PICU Bootcamp PICU Bootcamp PICU Bootcamp Peds Trauma
William Mills, MD
Lunch Provided
PICU Bootcamp