2014-2015 Conference Schedule

June/July 2014

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

June 23

AM Report
Kristen Harring, MD
Hematuria

June 24

AM Report
Katie Jacobson, MD
DRESS Syndrome


Noon Conference
Anaphylaxis
Richard Wardrop, MD
Lunch Provided

June 25

AM Report
Christy Ashburn, MD
Cerebral Venous Thrombosis

Noon Conference
Fluids & Electrolytes
Julie Byerley, MD

June 26

Intern AM Report (8a)

Noon Conference
Endocrine Topic
Lydia Snyder, MD

 

June 27

Chair Rounds
George Hightower, MD
Will Stoudemire, MD

Noon Conference
Fever
Harvey Hamrick, MD

June 30

AM Report
Co-May Pasdar-Shirazi, MD
Iron Ingestion

Noon Conference
Metabolic Emergencies
Muge Calikoglu, MD

July 1

No Conferences

July 2

AM Report
Mimi Tesfaye, MD
HUS and Myocarditis

Board Review/
Intern Support (WH #4)

July 3

Intern AM Report (8a)/
Upper-Level Conference
(8a - 321 MacNider)

Noon Conference
Oncologic Emergencies
Stuart Gold, MD
Lunch Provided

July 4

No Conferences

July 7

AM Report (Adol)
Erica Bjornstad, MD
NMDA Receptor Encephalitis

Noon Conference
Sedation Overview
Janey Phelps, MD

July 8

No Conferences

July 9

No Conferences

July 10

Intern AM Report (8a)/
Upper-Level Conference
(8a - 321 MacNider)

Noon Conference
Status Epilepticus
Mike Tennison, MD

July 11

Chair Rounds
George Hightower, MD
Kristen Harring, MD

Noon Conference
Residents as Teachers
Kenya McNeal-Trice, MD
Lunch Provided

July 14

AM Report
Mike Parsons, MD
Craniopharyngioma

Noon Conference
Neonatal Emergencies
Wayne Price, MD

July 15

EBM Conference
Rachel Osborne, MD

Noon Conference
ENT Emergencies
Amelia Drake, MD

July 16

Morning Report
Josh Arenth, MD
Carbon Monoxide Poisoning and ARF

Board Review/
Intern Support (Workroom)

July 17

Intern AM Report (8a)/
Upper-Level Conference
(8a - Women's #4)

Noon Conference
Approach to an Unstable Child
Afsaneh Pirzadeh, MD

July 18

"Stump the Chump"
Chief Residents

Housestaff Issues
Lunch Provided

July 21

AM Report
Robert Morgan, MD
DVT/PE

Noon Conference
ID Emergencies
Tom Belhorn, MD

July 22

AM Report (Adol)
Katy Pandelidis, MD
Abnormal Uterine Bleeding

Noon Conference
Shock
Jenny Boyd, MD

July 23

Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a - Kirkland Auditorium -
Dental School)

Board Review/
Intern Support (WH #4)

July 24

Intern AM Report (8a)/
Upper-Level Conference
(8a - 321 MacNider)

Noon Conference
Endocrine Topic
Janel Hunter, MD

July 25

Chair Rounds
Mimi Tesfaye, MD
Melissa R. Smith, MD

Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Lunch Provided

July 28

AM Report
Olivia Linthavong, MD
Psoas Abscess, Fever with Limp

Noon Conference
Pediatric Trauma
William Mills, MD

July 29

Ethics Conference
Jesse Hansen, MD

Noon Conference
Pulmonary Emergencies
Keith Robinson, MD

July 30

AM Report
Erin Hayes, MD
Congenital Lobar Emphysema

Board Review/
Intern Support

July 31

Intern AM Report (8a)

Noon Conference
Financial Advice
Ravi Jhaveri, MD

 

August 2014

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

 

 

August 1

Chair Rounds
Mimi Tesfaye, MD
Patience Obasaju, MD

Noon Conference
Dermatology Emergencies
Craig Burkhart, MD
Lunch Provided

August 4

AM Report
Will Stoudemire, MD
New Onset ALL, Periorbital Cellulitis

Noon Conference
PICU Boot Camp
(Bondurant G10 & G30)


August 5

EBM Conference
Sumee Panigrahi, MD

Noon Conference
PICU Boot Camp
(Bondurant 2030 & 2035)

August 6

AM Report
Whitney Haddix, MD
Milk Protein Intolerance

Board Review/
Intern Support (WH #4)


August 7

Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)

Noon Conference
PICU Boot Camp
(Bondurant G10 & G30)

August 8

Chair Rounds
Laura Jacobsen, MD
Keila Clark, MD

Noon Conference
PICU Boot Camp
(Bondurant G10 & G30)

August 11

AM Report
Mark Chandler, MD
Malaria

Noon Conference
What I Wish I Would
Have Known:
Pediatrics to Teaching

Kimberly Talikoff, MD
Estes Hills Elementary School
Lunch Provided

August 12

AM Report (Adol)
Mackenzie
Esch, MD
PPE

Noon Conference
Transfusion Overview
Yara Park, MD
Lunch Provided

August 13

AM Report
Kristen Harring, MD
SCID

Board Review/
Intern Support (WH #4)

August 14

Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Audit
orium)

Schwartz Rounds
(Cancer Hospital -
Conference Room #1)
Lunch Provided

August 15

"Stump the Chump"
C
hief Residents

Noon Conference
Sustainable Global Health
Erica Bjornstad, MD
Lunch Provided


August 18

AM Report
Genny Taylor, MD
AR PKD

Noon Conference
Allergic Reactions and Anaphylaxis
Shaili Shah, MD

August 19

EBM Conference
Matt Baldwin
, MD

Noon Conference
Apharesis Overview
Yara Park, MD

August 20

AM Report
Peyton Wilson, MD
Glomerular PKD

Board Review/
Intern Support (WH #4)

August 21

Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)

Noon Conference
Hypertensive Emergencies
Keisha Gibson, MD

August 22

Chair Rounds
Amanda Sayed, MD
Elizabeth Luke, MD

Housestaff Issues
Lunch P
rovided

August 25

AM Report
Cherrelle Smith, MD
Amniotic Band Syndrome

Noon Conference
Allergy & Immunology Cases for
the General Pediatrician
Tim Moran, MD


August 26

Ethics Conference
Melissa Cabellon, MD

Noon Conference
Children with
Incarcerated Parents

Jesse Hansen, MD
Lunch Provided

August 27

Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a - Kirkland Auditorium -
Dental School)

Board Review/
Intern Support
(WH #4)

August 28

Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)

Noon Conference
Endocrine Emergencies
Jenny Law, MD

August 29

Chair Rounds
Amanda Sayed, MD
Elizabeth Luke, MD

Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Lunch Provided

September 2014

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
September 2 September 3 September 4 September 5
AM

EBM Conference
Jim Antoon, MD

AM Report
Marisa Gallant, MD
IBD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Amanda Sayed, MD
Mike Nidel, MD
Noon Child Abuse Topic TBD
Deb Flowers
Board Review/Intern
Support

Child Abuse Topic TBD
Holly Warner

Child Abuse Topic TBD
Kenya McNeal-Trice, MD
Lunch Provided

September 8 September 9 September 10 September 11 September 12
AM AM Report
Jesse Hansen, MD
Hemangiomas
AM Report (Adol)
Heather Wright, MD
Gender Identity Disorder
AM Report
Leigh-Anne Cioffredi, MD
Hirschsprung's Colitis
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Robert Morgan, MD
Elizabeth Luke, MD
Noon Adolescent Brain Development
Martha Perry, MD

Adolescent Transition
David Wood, MD
Lunch Provided

Adolescent Jeopardy
Chief Residents
Schwartz Rounds (Cancer Hospital - Conference Room #1)
Lunch Provided
Adolescent Topic TBD
Lunch Provided
September 15 September 16 September 17 September 18 September 19
AM AM Report
Molly Rusin, MD
EBM Conference
Matt Bruehl, MD
AM Report
Amanda Pratt, MD
Atypical Kawasaki
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Robert Morgan, MD
Jordan Norris, MD
Noon Renal Function Basics
Maria Ferris, MD
Loan Repayment
Brandon Barfield
Board Review/Intern
Support (WH #4)
Glomerulonephritis, HUS
Keisha Gibson, MD
Renal Potpourri
William Primack, MD
Lunch Provided
September 22 September 23 September 24 September 25 September 26
AM AM Report
Christy Ashburn, MD
AM Report
Melissa Smith, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a - Kirkland Auditorium -
Dental School)
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
"Stump the Chump"
Chief Residents
Noon Hematology Topic TBD
Andrew Smitherman, MD
Anemia: A Focus on Iron
John Hipps, MD
Board Review/Intern
Support (WH #4)
Approach to the Bleeding Patient
Yasmina Abajas, MD
Housestaff Issues Meeting
Lunch Provided
September 29 September 30
AM AM Report
Jalan Burton, MD
Ethics Conference
Melissa Fitzgerald, MD
Noon Pulmonology Topic TBD Bronchopulmonary
Dysplasia
Terry Noah, MD

October 2014

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
October 1 October 2 October 3
AM AM Report
Alyssa Tilly, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Kaitlin Brandstadter, MD
Elizabeth Blyth, MD
Noon Board Review/Intern
Support
SIDS/ALTE
Ceila Loughlin, MD
Hemoptysis
Keith Robinson, MD
Lunch Provided
October 6 October 7 October 8 October 9 October 10
AM AM Report
Whitney Stern, MD
Diane Howell, MD
EBM Conference
Rick Bliss, MD
AM Report
Emily Hodnett, MD
Richard Wardrop, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Matt Baldwin, MD
Krishna Aluri, MD
Noon Fever of Unknown Origin
Tom Belhorn, MD
Respiratory Viruses/Emerging
Infections

Ravi Jhaveri, MD
Intern
Support (CD)
Cervical Lymphadenopathy
Toni Darville, MD
Pediatric Rapid Responses
Afsaneh Pirzadeh, MD
Lunch Provided
October 13 October 14 October 15 October 16 October 17
AM

AM Report
Amy Jones, MD

AM Report
Chris Nassef, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Jesse Hansen, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Matt Baldwin, MD
Jordan Norris, MD
Noon

Patterns of Inheritance & Pedigree Analysis
Cindy Powell, MD

Chromosome Disorders
Cindy Powell, MD
Board Review/Intern
Support
Osteochondro-dysplasia
Arthur Aylsworth, MD
Pulmonary HTN and Pharmacology
Patrick Hines, MD - Visiting Professor

Lunch Provided
October 20 October 21 October 22 October 23 October 24
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Jeff Chambliss, MD
EBM Conference
Amanda Sayed, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a - Kirkland Auditorium -
Dental School)
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
"Stump the Chump"
Chief Residents
Noon Neonatal Liver Disease
Steve Lichtman, MD
GI Bleeds
Sabina Mir, MD
Housestaff Issues Meeting
Lunch Provided
Hooray for Recruitment Meeting
Lunch Provided

Lunch with Applicants

Constipation
Mike Steiner, MD

October 27 October 28
MP Interview Day
October 29
Interview Day
October 30 October 31
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Ashley Mabina, MD
Ethics Conference
Peyton Wilson, MD
AM Report
Olivia Linthavong, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Mackenzie Esch, MD
Melissa Smith, MD
Noon Endocrine Topic TBD

Lunch with Applicants

Insulin Regimens
Rick Hobbs, MD

Lunch with Applicants

Bites & Stings
William Mills, MD

Diabetes
Nina Jain, MD

Lunch with Applicants

DKA, Acid/Base
Richard Wardrop, MD

November 2014

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
November 3 November 4
MP Interview Day
November 5
Interview Day
November 6 November 7
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Genny Taylor, MD
EBM Conference
Melissa M. Smith, MD
AM Report
Laura Jacobsen, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Cherrelle Smith, MD and Hannah Coletti, MD
Noon Dermatology Board Review
Diana McShane, MD

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Eric Edwards, MD

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Dean Morrell, MD

Disability
Chris Mitta

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Craig Burkhart, MD

November 10 November 11
MP Interview Day
November 12
Interview Day
November 13 November 14
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Heather Wright, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Dave Peritz, MD
AM Report
Kay Gorman, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Cherrelle Smith, MD and Melissa R. Smith, MD
Noon Cardiology Board Review

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Jon Heath, MD

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
John Cotton, MD

Schwartz Rounds (Conf Rm #1, Cancer Hospital)

Lunch Provided

Lunch with Applicants

Kawasaki Disease
Richard Wardrop, MD

November 17
Interview Day
November 18
MP Interview Day
November 19
Interview Day
November 20 November 21
AM AM Report
Jim Antoon, MD
EBM Conference
Erin Hayes, MD
AM Report
Beth Sandberg, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Stump the Chump (60172 Women's Hospital)
Noon

Lunch with Applicants

Immunization History
Wally Brown, MD

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Mike Contarino, MD

Lunch with Applicants


Morbidity & Mortality Conference

Lunch Provided

November 24 November 25 November 26 November 27 November 28
AM AM Report
Molly Rusin, MD
Ethics Conference
Amy Jones, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a - Kirkland Auditorium -
Dental School)
-- --
Noon -- --

December 2014

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
December 1
December 2 December 3
Interview Day
December 4
December 5
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Jerry Saunders, MD

AM Report
Heather Wright, MD
Wally Brown, MD

Breakfast Provided

AM Report
Rick Bliss, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Matt Bruehl, MD
Elizabeth Blyth, MD
Noon TBD
Wayne Price, MD

Leadership
Mark Moore

Lunch Provided

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Tom Belhorn, MD

Oral Health
Mindy Clark, MD

Lunch Provided

Lunch with Applicants

NAS
Carl Seashore, MD

December 8
December 9
MP Interview Day
December 10
Interview Day
December 11
December 12
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Amanda Pratt, MD
AM Report (Adol)
April Edwards, MD
AM Report
Whitney Stern, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Matt Bruehl, MD
Senyene Hunter, MD
Noon Late Preterm Infants
Carl Seashore, MD

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Elisabeth Dellon, MD

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Harvey Hamrick, MD

1st Annual
Hamrick Professorship:
Dale Newton, MD

Lunch Provided

Lunch with Applicants

Septic Shock
Benny Joyner, MD

December 15
Interview Day
December 16
MP Interview Day
December 17
Interview Day
December 18
December 19
AM AM Report
Chris Nassef, MD
EBM Conference
Allison Leung, MD
AM Report
Erin Hayes, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Greatest Hits of 2014
The Chiefs
Noon

Lunch with Applicants

TBI
Rebecca Smith, MD

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Allen Liles, MD

Lunch with Applicants

Toxidromes
William Mills, MD


Program Review

Lunch Provided

Resident Wellness
Samantha Meltzer-Brody, MD

Lunch Provided

January 2015

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
January 5
January 6

January 7
Interview Day

January 8
January 9
Interview Day
AM AM Report
Melissa Cabellon, MD

AM Report
Pete Leahy, MD


AM Report
Co-May Pasdar-Shirazi, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Stump the Chumps
Noon

Injury Prevention
Jake Lohr, MD
Sarah Zimmerman, MD

FIT TESTING

MSK
Josh Berkowitz, MD

Lunch with Applicants

TBD
Stephen Leinenweber, MD


Schwartz Rounds

Lunch Provided

Lunch with Applicants

Renal Topic TBD
Keisha Gibson, MD

January 12 January 13
MP Interview Day
January 14
Interview Day
January 15 January 16
AM AM Report
Jalan Burton, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Cherrelle Smith, MD
AM Report
Jim Antoon, MD
Grand Rounds (8a - Clinic Auditorium) Chair Rounds
Amanda Sayed, MD
Danielle Volandt, MD
Noon Introduction to Scholarship
Jim Antoon, MD and Richard Wardrop, MD
Lunch with Applicants

TBD

John Stephens
Lunch with Applicants

ID TBD

Ravi Jhaveri, MD
Pain Management
Amy Levine, MD

Asthma Pathway
Will Stoudemire, MD

Lunch Provided

January 19
No Conferences
January 20 January 21 January 22 January 23
AM EBM Conference
Leigh-Anne Cioffredi, MD
AM Report
Josh Arenth, MD
Grand Rounds (8a - Clinic Auditorium) Chair Rounds
Amanda Sayed, MD
Kiri Bagley, MD
Noon Writing a Vignette John Stephens, MD High Value Care and Scholarship Richard Wardrop, MD Making a Scientific Poster
John Stephens, MD
Recruitment Wrap-Up
Lunch Provided
  January 26 January 27 January 28 January 29 January 30
 AM AM Report
Katy Pandelidis, MD
Ethics Conference
Katie Jacobson, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M (7:15a - Kirkland Auditorium - Dental School) Grand Rounds (8a - Clinic Auditorium) No Conference
 Noon Turning Ideas into Research Proposals
Richard Wardrop, MD
G-Tubes
Lynne Farber, BSN, MSN
Pediatric Trauma
Neva Howard, MD

Housestaff Issues
Lunch Provided

MM&I
Lunch Provided

FIT TESTING

February 2015

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
February 2
February 3

February 4

February 5
February 6
AM AM Report
Will Stoudemire, MD

EBM Conference
Robert Morgan, MD


AM Report
Mackenzie Esch, MD
Grand Rounds
(8a - Clinic Auditorium)
Chair Rounds
Cherrelle Smith, MD
Mike Nidel, MD

Noon

Other Conditions at Risk for Oncological Conditions
Diane Howell, MD

TBD
Patrick Thompson, MD
TBD
Patrick Thompson, MD


Intern Support
Lunch Provided
(Conf Rm #4)

Board Review

Ethically Integrating Research into Pediatric Care: Lessons from the Children's Oncology Group
Steven Joffe, MD

Lunch Provided

February 9 February 10 February 11 February 12 February 13
AM AM Report
Jim Antoon, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Sumee Panigrahi, MD
AM Report
Jesse Hansen, MD
Grand Rounds (8a - Clinic Auditorium) Chair Rounds
Heather Wright, MD
Lola Owolabi, MD
Noon Organic Acidemia
Muge Calikoglu, MD

Intern Support
Lunch Provided
(Conf Rm #4)

Upper Level Support Lunch

Board Review

Schwartz Rounds

Gold Humanism Solidarity Day

Lunch Provided

  February 16
February 17 February 18
February 19
February 20
 AM AM Report
Olivia Linthavong, MD
EBM Conference
Mimi Tesfaye, MD
AM Report
Sophia Paraschos, MD
Grand Rounds (8a - Clinic Auditorium) Chair Rounds
Heather Wright, MD
George Hightower, MD
 Noon Fatty Acid Oxidation
Muge Calikoglu, MD
Urea Cycle
Muge Calikoglu, MD

Resident Appreciation Day

Lunch Provided

Genetics Jeopardy
Muge Calikoglu, MD

Housestaff Issues

Lunch Provided

February 23 February 24

February 25

February 26

February 27

AM AM Report
Matt Bruehl, MD
Ethics
Carol Logan, MD

Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15am Kirkland
Auditorium)

Grand Rounds (8a - Clinic Auditorium)

Stump the Chump

Noon Thyroid Disorders
Maureen Su, MD
Precocious Puberty
Jennifer Law, MD

Intern Support
Lunch Provided
Conf Rm #4

Endocrine Board Review
Janel Hunter, MD

Type II DM and Other Obesity Comorbidities
Elizabeth Estrada, MD

MM&I

Lunch Provided

March 2015

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
March 2 March 3 March 4 March 5 March 6
AM AM Report
Pete Leahy, MD
EBM
Kay Gorman, MD
AM Report
Katie Jacobson, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Jalan Burton, MD
Erin Sukhu, MD
Noon Primary Immunodeficiencies
Tim Moran, MD
Anaphylaxis
Kevin Kelly, MD
Food Allergies for the
Primary Care Provider

Brian Vickery, MD
Medical Myths Even Doctors Believe
Aaron Carroll, MD
Lunch Provided
The Affordable Care Act: A North Carolina Update
Aaron Carroll, MD
Lunch Provided
March 9 March 10 March 11 March 12 March 13
AM AM Report
Carol Logan, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Amanda Pratt, MD
AM Report
Mark Chandler, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Jim Antoon, MD
Laura Cannon, MD
Noon Snake Bites
William Mills, MD
Emergency Medicine Topic
Neva Howard, MD

Board Review

Intern Support
Lunch Provided

Schwartz Rounds
(Conf. Rm. 1 Cancer Hospital)
Lunch Provided
Skin/Soft Tissue Infections
Cheryl Jackson, MD
March 16 March 17 March 18 March 19 March 20
AM AM Report
Mackenzie Esch, MD
EBM
Beth Sandberg, MD
AM Report
Rachel Osborne, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Jim Antoon, MD
Erin Sukhu, MD
Noon ID Topic
Tom Belhorn, MD
Septic Arthritis
Toni Darville, MD
Resident Appreciation
Lunch Provided
Meeting with Pathway Leaders
Lunch Provided
MATCH DAY!
Lunch Provided
March 23 March 24 March 25 March 26 March 27
AM AM Report
Sumee Panigrahi, MD
Ethics
Whitney Haddix, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M (7:15am Kirkland
Auditorium)
Grand Rounds Stump the Chumps
Noon Endocrine Topic
Ali Calikoglu, MD
Endocrine Topic
Maureen Su, MD

Board Review

Intern Support
Lunch Provided

Ambiguous Genitalia
Ali Calikoglu, MD

MM&I
Lunch Provided
March 30 March 31
AM AM Report
Marisa Gallant, MD
EBM
Ashley Mabina, MD
Noon Asthma
Matt Bruehl, MD
Lunch Provided
Empyema
Chuck Esther, MD

April 2015

MONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY
April 1 April 2 April 3
AM AM Report
Ashley Mabina, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Robert Morgan, MD
Erin Hansen, MD
PM Pharmacy Discussion on Aminoglycocies
Leigh Ann Witherspoon
Hemoptysis
Keith Robinson, MD
Particulate Pollutants and Asthma
Terry Noah, MD
April 6 April 7 April 8 April 9 April 10
AM AM Report
Josh Arenth, MD
AM Report
Amanda Sayed, MD
AM Report
Laura Jacobsen, MD
Grand Rounds AM Report with Dr. Ellen Wald
PM Physician Burnout
Samantha Meltzer-Brody, MD
ID Topic TBD
Ravi Jhaveri, MD
Intern Support
Lunch Provided
No Conference Urinary Tract Infections 2015
Ellen Wald, MD
Lunch Provided
April 13 April 14 April 15 April 16 April 17
AM AM Report
Matt Baldwin, MD
No Conference AM Report
Kay Gorman, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Christy Ashburn, MD
Erin Hansen, MD
PM So You Think You Can Doctor?
Alison Herndon, MD
Mark Connelly, MD
Conference Rm #4
UNC Healthcare Network

Cameron Ebron
Lunch Provided

Board Review

Intern Support
Lunch Provided

Code Sepsis
Melissa Hines, MD
Housestaff Issues
Lunch Provided
April 20 April 21 April 22 April 23 April 24
AM AM Report
Whitney Haddix, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Mike Parsons, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15 Kirkland Auditorium)
Grand Rounds Stump the Chump
PM

Board Review

Intern Support
Lunch Provided

Esophageal Disorders
Sabina Mir, MD
Conference Rm #4
Abdominal Pain

Martin Ulshen, MD
Vomiting, Diarrhea and Malabsorption
Francisco Sylvester, MD
MM&I
Lunch Provided
April 27 April 28 April 29 April 30 - EOS
May 1
AM AM Report
Kaitlin Brandstadter, MD
Ethics
Adam Bensimhon, MD
AM Report
Jeff Chambliss, MD
Grand Rounds
EOS Oral Presentations

Chair Rounds
Melissa Smith, MD
Anna Kowalczyk, MD
PM Systemic Lupus Erthematosus
Eve Wu, MD
Juvenile Dermatomyositis
Eve Wu, MD

Board Review

Intern Support
Lunch Provided

EOS Noon Conference presented by Eliana Perrin, MD
Lunch Provided
Juvenile Arthritis
Lenny Stein, MD

May 2015

MONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY
May 4
May 5
May 6
May 7
May 8
AM AM Report
Christy Ashburn, MD
Pharm Update/
EBM
April Edwards, MD
AM Report
Allison Leung, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Josh Arenth, MD
Anna Kowalczyk, MD
Noon CF Medications
Cameron Jordan
Inotropes
Shawna Beck

Intern Support
Lunch Provided

Board Review

Annual Program Evaluation
Lunch Provided
12p-2p
PK/PK with TPN Review
Leigh Ann Witherspoon
May 11 May 12 May 13 May 14 May 15
AM AM Report
Sally Wood, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Laura Jacobsen, MD
AM Report
Dave Peritz, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Josh Arenth, MD
Keila Clark, MD
Noon Chemotherapy/
Biotherapy
Housestaff Issues
Lunch Provided

Intern Support
Lunch Provided

Board Review

Schwartz Rounds
Lunch Provided
(Cancer Hospital, Conf Rm 1)
Sheldon Research Lecture
(Dental School - Kirkland Auditorium)
May 18 May 19 May 20 May 21 May 22
AM AM Report
Melissa Fitzgerald, MD
No Conference AM Report
Matt Baldwin, MD
Grand Rounds Stump the Chump
Noon Adolescent Confidentiality in Foster Care
Molly Berkoff, MD
Upper-Level Support
Lunch Provided
Primary Care and Foster Care
Holly Warner and Deb Flowers
Primary Care in Foster Care
Diane Howell, MD
TBD
Sarah Long, MD
Emenson Lecturer
Lunch Provided
May 25 May 26 May 27 May 28 May 29
AM No Conference Ethics
Emily Ciccone, MD
Interdisciplinary M&M
(7:15a Dental School - Kirkland Auditorium)
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Olivia Linthavong, MD
Mike Nidel, MD
Noon No Conference Head Injury
Mandisa McIver, MD
Brain Bowl V
Lunch Provided
Wound Care
Neva Howard, MD
MM&I
Lunch Provided

June

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
June 1 June 2 June 3 June 4 June 5
AM AM Report
Allison Leung, MD
Pharm Update/EBM
Jalan Burton, MD
AM Report
Allison Leung, MD
Grand Rounds Chair Rounds
Olivia Linthavong, MD
Denise Jones, MD
Noon Pearls for PL-3s and MP-4s
Wally Brown, MD
Lunch Provided
Board Review Series
ID Part I
Tom Belhorn, MD
Pearls for PL-3s and MP-4s
Elisabeth Dellon, MD
Lunch Provided
Pearls for PL-3s and MP-4s
Julie Byerley, MD
Lunch Provided
Pearls for PL-3s and MP-4s
Jake Lohr, MD
Lunch Provided
June 8 June 9 June 10 June 11 June 12
AM AM Report
Jim Antoon, MD
AM Report (Adol)
Sally Wood, MD
AM Report
Cherrelle Smith, MD
Awards Ceremony Chair Rounds
April Edwards, MD
Mike Nidel, MD
Noon Board Review Series
Cardiology
John Cotton, MD
Pearls for PL-3s and MP-4s
Kenya McNeal-Trice, MD
Lunch Provided
Hearing Loss
Laura Jacobsen, MD
Lunch Provided

Schwartz Rounds
Lunch Provided
(Cancer Hospital, Conf Rm 1)

Pearls for PL-3s and MP-4s
Stephen Leinenweber, MD
Lunch Provided
June 15 June 16 June 17 June 18 June 19
AM AM Report
Matt Bruehl, MD
EBM
Emily Ciccone, MD
AM Report
Robert Morgan, MD
No Conference Chair Rounds
April Edwards, MD
Denise Jones, MD
PM Board Review Series
ID Part II
Tom Belhorn, MD
Pearls for PL-3s and MP-4s
Benny Joyner, MD
Lunch Provided
No Conference Intern Support
Lunch Provided
(Curnen Denny)
June 22 June 23
AM AM Report
Amy Jones, MD
AM Report
Chris Nassef, MD
PM Pearls for PL-3s and MP-4s
Suresh Nagappan, MD
Lunch Provided
No Conference