Julie Story Byerley, MD, MPH
Professor of Pediatrics
Executive Vice Dean, UNC School of Medicine
Vice Chair for Education, Pediatrics
919-962-8499

Tiffani Cain, Executive Assistant
to Julie Story Byerley, MD, MPH
Executive Vice Dean
Campus Box 7000, 4068 Bondurant Hall
919-843-7251

Kurt Gilliland, PhD.
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Cell Biology and Physiology
Associate Dean for Curriculum and Evaluation, School of Medicine
224 Taylor Hall
919-966-1912

Beat Steiner, MD, MPH
Professor of Family Medicine
Director of Medical Student Programs, Department of Family Medicine
Senior Associate Dean for Medical Student Education, University of North Carolina School of Medicine
041 Bondurant Hall
919-966-2824

Taylor Harbin, Executive Assistant
to Beat Steiner, MD, MPH and Georgette Dent, MD
1060 Bondurant, CB 9535
919-962-8334

Foundation Phase Co-Directors

Tommy Koonce, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Family Medicine
919-966-3711

Marcia Hobbs, PhD
Research Professor
Department of Medicine
919-966-5050

Foundation Phase Coordinators

Jana Nietmann
Assistant Director of Academic Affairs, Foundation Phase
919-843-9380

Jane McDaniel
Foundation Phase Coordinator
919-966-5357

Patient Centered Care Course Directors

Catherine Coe, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Family Medicine
984-974-4888

Tommy Koonce, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Family Medicine
919-966-3711

Social and Health Systems Course

Raul Necochea, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Social Medicine
Social and Health Systems 1&2

Barry Saunders, MD
Associate Professor
Department of Social Medicine
919-843-8272
Social and Health Systems 3

SHS Course Coordinator: Kathy Crosier

Medical Science Course Directors

Kathleen Barnhouse, MD
Associate Professor
Family Medicine
984-974-0210

Edward Kernick, D.P.M.
Associate Professor
Department of Cell Biology and Physiology
442 Isaac Taylor Hall
919-966-2287

Medical Science Block Directors

Principles of Medicine:

Edward Kernick, D.P.M.
Emily Moorefield, Ph.D

Immunology:

Tom Belhorn, MD
Frank Church, Ph.D

Hematology:

Alice Ma, MD
Frank Church, Ph.D

Cardiovascular:

Lisa Rose-Jones, MD, FACC
Jon Homeister, MD/PhD

Respiratory:

Jenny Maguire, MD
Scott Randell, Ph.D

Renal:

Koyal Jain, MD
Emily Moorefield, Ph.D

Gastrointestinal:

Daniel Kroch, MD
Emily Moorefield, Ph.D

Musculoskeletal:

Bob Esther, MD
Ed Kernick, D.P.M.
Chris Sayed, MD

Human Behavior in Health and Disease:

Kenan Penaskovic, MD
Lindsey Kennedy, PharmD

Neurosciences:

Ana Felix, MBChB
Marianne Meeker, Ph.D

Endocrine:

Morgan Jones, MD
Marianne Meeker, Ph.D

Reproductive:

Jen Howell, MD
Carol Otey, Ph.D

Multi-Organ Synthesis:

Beth Jonas, MD FACR
Kurt Gilliland, Ph.D

Application Phase Director

Amy Shaheen, MD, MsC
Professor of Medicine
Department of Internal Medicine
5014 Old Clinic Building, CB 7110
919-966-2276

Application Phase Coordinator

Julie Golding 919-966-2917

Care of Specific Populations Course Directors

Care of Hospitalized Children, Rick Hobbs, MD

Maternity and Newborn Care, Amy Bryant, MD, MSCR

Care of Patients with Mental Illness, Erin Malloy, MD

Hospital, Interventional, and Surgical Care Course Directors

Adult Inpatient, Christopher Klipstein, MD and Kathy Barnhouse, MD

General Surgery, Luigi Pascarella. MD

Community Based Longitudinal Care Course (CBLC)

Kelly Bossenbroek Fedoriw, MD and Karina Whelan, MD

Intensive Integration Course (II)

Population Health, Amy Denham, MD

Medical Sciences, Sean McLean, MD

Communication and Professionalism, Amy Weil, MD

NBME Examinations Coordinator
Gina Horne 919-966-0589

Individualization Phase Directors

Ana C G Felix, MBBCh
Assistant Professor
Physician’s Office Building G 176 CB#7025
919-966-5549

Peadar Noone, MD
Professor
4124 Bioinformatics
919-445-0344

Individualization Phase Coordinator:
Mindy McKinney 919-843-9373

Course Directors

Acting Internship, Lindsay Wilson, MD

Emergency and Critical Care, Sofia Aliaga, MD

Advanced Practice Selective (SHS5), Yee Lam, MD

Science of Medicine Selective, Christine Kistler, MD and Camille Ehre, MD

Advanced Clinical Selectives I and II, Kathy Barnhouse, MD

Transition to Residency, Peadar Noone, MD and Meg Kihlstrom, MD

Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support, Julie Messina

Electives, Tracy DeSelm, MD

Anatomy: Ed Kernick, D.P.M.

Behavioral Science: Gary Gala, MD

Biochemistry: Steve Crews, Ph.D

Cell Biology/Histology: Kurt Gilliland, Ph.D

Clinical Epidemiology: Seth Crockett, MD, MPH

Genetics: Bradford Powell, MD, Ph.D

Geriatrics: Ellen Roberts, Ph.D, MPH

Humanities and Social Sciences: Barry Saunders, MD, Ph.D

Microbiology: Marcia Hobbs, Ph.D

Nutrition: Steve Hursting, Ph.D, MPH, Alice Ammerman, DrPH

Pathology: Jonathan Homeister, MD

Pharmacology: Jim Fiordalisi, Ph.D

Physiology: Scott Randell, Ph.D

Radiology: Sheryl Jordan, MD, RCC

Sexual and Gender Minority: Emily Vander Schaaf, MD

TEC 1 Thread Director, Carol Otey, Ph.D

TEC 2 Thread Director, Cristin Colford, MD

TEC 3 Thread Director, Amy Shaheen, MD, MPH

Professional Development Thread Director, Sue Estroff, MD

Georgette Dent, MD
Associate Professor, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Associate Dean for Student Affairs
919-962-8334

Alice Chuang, MD, MEd
Associate Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
919-843-7851

Taylor Harbin
Executive Assistant to Georgette Dent & Beat Steiner
1060 Boundurant Hall
919-962-8334

Elizabeth Steadman, Ph.D
Director for Student Support
919-962-6113

Jen Burkhart
Interim Registrar/Assistant Registrar for Foundation Phase
919-962-8180

Dustin Norris
Assistant Registrar for Application Phase and VSAS Coordinator
919-843-7095

Allison Speagle
Assistant Registrar for Credentialing
919-962-8337

Shelia Graham McDonald
Financial Aid Officer
919-962-6117

Denitra Price
Financial Aid Counselor
919-962-6118

Debbie Williams
Financial Aid Accountant
919-962-6114

Bernice Mayo
Health and Safety Coordinator, ERAS Coordinator
919-962-6112

Sara Tinkham
Administrative Director for Medical Student Advising Programs
919-962-8104

Maureen Rosen
Staff Writer
919-962-6099

Isaiah Mckeithan
Administrative Support Associate
919-962-8335

Camila Restrepo Chavez
Visiting Student Coordinator
(919) 962-5511

Deborah Ingersoll, Ph.D
Director of Academic Assistance
919-843-6171

Ebony Alston
Office of Academic Excellence Coordinator
(919) 962-8207

Allison Schad
Director of Student Wellness
(919) 843-4171

Johanna Foster, MPA
Senior Director of Academic Affairs
919-843-5907

Anna Brown
Accreditation Project Manager
919-962-7047

Foundation Phase

Jana Nietmann
Assistant Director of Academic Affairs – Foundation Phase
919-843-9380

Jane McDaniel
Foundation Phase Coordinator
919-966-5357

Kristen Purvis
Patient Centered Care Coordinator
919-843-0855

Gina Horne
Student Services Specialist/NBME Testing Coordinator
919-966-0589

Application Phase

Julie Golding
Assistant Director of Academic Affairs – Application Phase
919-966-2917

Courtney Lewis
Application Phase Support

Individualization Phase

Mindy McKinney
Assistant Director of Academic Affairs – Individualization Phase
919-843-9373

Courtney Garcia
Individualization Phase Support
(919) 966-2890

Megan Goldsby
Individualization Phase Support

Dale Krams
Director of Evaluation
919-843-9370

Amy Cole
Technology Support Analyst
919-445-6620

Doug Hudson, MLS
CME Planning Coordinator
919-537-3811

Cortilya Jones
OME Accountant
919-843-7242

Vickie Cecil
Administrative Support
919-843-5916

Shannon Isley
HR Consultant
919-962-2415

Evan Marsh
Business Systems Analyst
919-843-7918

For general inquiries: Lecture_Capture@med.unc.edu

Gordon Palmer
Media Applications Analyst
919-966-3782

Kenneth Brooks
Technology Support Technician
919-445-6205

For general inquiries: chmed@med.unc.edu

Nilsa Morales
Assistant Operations Manager
919-966-1138

For general inquiries: scheduling@med.unc.edu

Ken Perkins
Scheduling Coordinator
919-843-8884

Director & Assistant Dean: Robyn Latessa, MD 828-771-3429

Associate Director: Sandy Whitlock, MD 828-771-3433

Director of Student Affairs: Gaye Colvin, MLIS 828-771-3434

Director of Curriculum: Jessica Poston 828-771-3468

Program & Fiscal Specialist, Terri Ippolito 828-771-3433

Program Coordinator: Kimberly Vanhoose 828-348-3620

Director, Individualization Phase Programming: Lisa Keiber 828-255-5856

Director of Didactics: Josh Bernstein, MD

Associate Dean & President/CEO MAHEC: Jeff Heck, MD 828-257-4406

Course Directors

Cardiology: Rhoda Brosnan MD

Ethics: Kathy Meacham PhD and Ira Sloan, MD

Emergency Medicine: Sumner Mitchell MD

Family Medicine: Benjamin Gilmer MD

Internal Medicine: Josh Bernstein MD

Neurology: Duff Rardin MD

OB/Gyn: Andrea Currens MD

Pediatrics: Chelsea Ragland MD

Psychiatry: Steve Buie MD

Radiology: Charlie Rowe MD

Surgery: Randy Johnson MD

Regional Campus Director: Heather Tarantino, MD, FACP

Director of Academic Services: Michelle Birch, MD

Director, Operations & Finance: Celeste Colcord, MBA 704-446-5556

Administrative Contact: Melody Jankowski 704-355-3147

CBLC Family Medicine Director: Jay Patel

CBLC and Internal Medicine Outpatient Director: Iris Cheng, MD

CBLC Pediatrics Director:  Courtney Brantley

CBLC Didactics Point Person: Michele Birch

CBLC Site Coordinator:  Felecia Lassiter

CSP Psychiatry Director: Rodney Villanueva, MD

CSP Psychiatry Coordinator: Tonya Wilson 704-446-5562

CSP OB/GYN Director: Susan Bliss, MD

CSP OB/GYN Coordinator: Gina Davis 704-355-3829

CSP Pediatrics Inpatient Director: Ameesh Shah, MD

CSP Pediatrics Site Coordinator: Grant Pallesen

CSP Peds Coordinator: Sierra Owens, 704-381-6804

HISC Internal Medicine Inpatient Director: Nicholas Young, MD

HISC Internal Medicine Coordinator: Enid Stanford 704-355-8368

HISC Surgery Director: Gaurav Sachdev

HISC Surgery Coordinator: Jon Beni 704-446-6556

II Ultrasound Director: Margaret Lewis, MD

II Simulation Director: Catherine Wares, MD

II Emergency Medicine Director: Emily MacNeill, MD

II Social and Health Systems Science Director: Iris Cheng, MD

II Social and Health Systems Science Course Coordinator: Tonya Wilson, MSW, 704-446-5562

Course Coordinator: Celeste Concord, MBA 704-446-5556

NBME Examinations Coordinator: Jon Beni 704-446-6556

Charlotte Campus Accessibility & Accommodations Contact: Celeste Colcord, MBA 704-446-5556

Regional Campus Director: 

Regional Campus Administrator/Director of Student Affairs: Meredith Hughes, MEd

Student Placement Program Coordinator: Tiffany Conway, BA

CBLC Co-Site Director: Hayley Afanador

CBLC Site Coordinator: Tiffany Conway

CSP Site Director: Lauren Gainor

CSP Site Coordinator: Carolyn Whitehead

CSP Administrator: Tiffany Conway, BA

HISC Surgery Course Director: Elizabeth Acquista, MD, FACS

HISC Surgery Student Coordinator: Beth Smith

HISC Medicine Course Director: Martin Butler, MD, FACP

HISC Medicine Student Coordinator: Donna Gallagher

Campus Director: Bert Fields

Campus Administrator: Wanda Price

CBLC Site Director: Bert Fields, Suresh Nagappan and Brittany McIntyre

CBLC Site Coordinator: Wanda Price

CSP Site Director: Suresh Nagappan

CSP Site Coordinator: Wanda Price

HISC Site Director: Larry Klima

HISC Site Coordinator: Wanda Price

Campus Director: John Perry

Campus Administrator: Shantell Jordan

CBLC Site Director: Rasheeda Monroe, Jesse Hart and Stuart Levin

CBLC Site Coordinator: Erin Bakal

CSP Program Director:  Rasheeda Monroe

CSP Site Director: J.B. Lykes

CSP Site Coordinator: Brenda Nabors

HISC Site Director: John Perry

HISC Site Coordinator: Shantell Jordan

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.