Julie Story Byerley, MD, MPH
Professor of Pediatrics
Vice Dean for Education, UNC School of Medicine
Vice Chair for Education, Pediatrics
919-962-8499

Karen Entrekin, Executive Assistant
to Julie Story Byerley, MD, MPH
Vice Dean for Education
Campus Box 7000, 4068 Bondurant Hall
919-843-7251

Kelly Cash
Director, Office of Medical Education
Bondurant Hall
919-843-3641

Kurt Gilliland, PhD.
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Cell Biology and Physiology
Assistant Dean of Curriculum and Evaluation, School of Medicine
224 Taylor Hall
919-966-1912

Beat Steiner, MD, MPH
Professor of Family Medicine
Director of Medical Student Programs, Department of Family Medicine
Assistant Dean for Clinical Education, University of North Carolina School of Medicine
919-966-2824

Foundation Phase Directors

Kurt Gilliland, PhD.
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Cell Biology and Physiology
Assistant Dean of Curriculum and Evaluation, School of Medicine
224 Taylor Hall
919-966-1912

Foundation Phase Coordinator

Katie Smith, MS 919-843-9380

Patient Centered Care Course Directors

Mike Gilchrest, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Medicine Hospitalist
919-966-3423

Tommy Koonce, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor
Family Medicine
919-966-3711

Professional Development Course

Sue E. Estroff, Ph.D.
Professor
Department of Social Medicine
CB 7240, 335 MacNider
919-843-8076

Jon Oberlander, PhD
Professor
Department of Social Medicine
346 MacNider
919-843-8269

Medical Science Course Directors

Ashley G. Henderson, MD
Associate Professor
Division of Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
4133 Bioinformatics, CB 7020
919-966-2531

Edward Kernick, D.P.M.
Associate Professor
Department of Cell Biology and Physiology
442 Isaac Taylor Hall
919-966-2287

Medical Science Block Directors

Principles of Medicine:

Edward Kernick, D.P.M.

Carol Otey, Ph.D

Immunology:

Tom Belhorn, MD

Frank Church, Ph.D

Hematology:

Alice Ma, MD

Frank Church, Ph.D

Cardiovascular:

Brian Jensen, MD

Susan Hadler, MD

Respiratory:

Jenny Maguire, MD

Scott Randell, Ph.D

Urinary:

Koyal Jain, MD

Emily Moorefield, Ph.D

Gastrointestinal:

Daniel Kroch, MD

Susan Hadler, MD

Neurosciences:

Ana Felix, MBChB

Susan Hadler, MD

Human Behavior in Health and Disease:

Kenan Penaskovic, MD

Susan Hadler, MD

Endocrine:

Deepa Kirk, MD

Marianne Meeker, Ph.D

Reproductive:

Jen Howell, MD

Carol Otey, Ph.D

Musculoskeletal:

Bob Esther, MD

Ed Kernick, D.P.M.

Integumentary:

Chris Sayed, MD

Susan Hadler, MD

Multi-Organ Synthesis:

Beth Jonas, MD FACR

Kurt Gilliland, Ph.D

Office of Medical Education Academic Affairs Curriculum Support Team

Johanna Foster, MPA 919-843-5907

Zach Moore, MA 919-843-9760

Jana Nietman, MA 919-966-3641

Katie Smith, MS 919-843-9380

NBME Examinations Coordinator
Gina Horne 919-966-0589

Application Phase Directors

Amy Shaheen, MD, MsC
Professor of Medicine
Department of Internal Medicine
5014 Old Clinic Building, CB 7110
919-966-2276

Beat Steiner, MD, MPH
Professor of Family Medicine
Director of Medical Student Programs, Department of Family Medicine
Assistant Dean for Clinical Education, University of North Carolina School of Medicine
919-966-2824

Application Phase Coordinator 
Julie Golding 919-966-2917

Care of Specific Populations Course Directors

Care of Hospitalized Children, Rick Hobbs, MD

Maternity and Newborn Care, Alice Chuang, MD, MEd, FACOG

Care of Patients with Mental Illness, Erin Malloy, MD

Hospital, Interventional, and Surgical Care Course Directors

Adult Inpatient, Christopher Klipstein, MD and Kathy Barnhouse, MD

General Surgery & Gynecological Surgery Anthony Charles, MD

Community Based Longitudinal Care Course (CBLC)

Amy Shaheen, MDKelly Bossenbroek-Fedoriw, MD, and Suresh Nagappan, MD

Intensive Integration Course (II)

Population Health, Amy Denham, MD

Medical Sciences, Sean McLean, MD

Communication and Professionalism, Amy Weil, MD

NBME Examinations Coordinator
Gina Horne 919-966-0589

Individualization Phase Directors

Ana C G Felix, MBBCh
Assistant Professor
Physician’s Office Building G 176 CB#7025
919-966-5549

Peadar Noone, MD
Professor
4124 Bioinformatics
919-445-0344

Individualization Phase Coordinator:
Mindy McKinney 919-843-9373

Course Directors

AHEC Acting Internship, Lindsay Wilson, MD

Acting Internship, Lindsay Wilson, MD

Emergency and Critical Care, Sofia Aliaga, MD

Advanced Practice Selective (SHS5), Sarah Smithson, MD

Science of Medicine Selective, Christine Kistler, MD and Camille Ehre, MD

Advanced Clinical Selectives I and II, TBA

Capstone Course, Peadar Noone, MD

Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support, Julie Messina

Electives, Tracy DeSelm, MD

Anatomy: Ed Kernick, D.P.M.

Behavioral Science: Gary Gala, MD

Biochemistry: Steve Crews, Ph.D

Biochemistry: Patricia Maness, Ph.D

Cell Biology/Histology: Kurt Gilliland, Ph.D

Clinical Epidemiology: Seth Crockett, MD, MPH

Genetics: Bradford Powell, MD, Ph.D

Humanities and Social Sciences: Barry Saunders, MD, Ph.D

Microbiology: Marcia Hobbs, Ph.D

Nutrition: Steve Hursting, Ph.D, MPH

Pathology: Jonathan Homeister, MD

Pharmacology: Jim Fiordalisi, Ph.D

Physiology: Scott Randell, Ph.D

Radiology: Jorge Oldan, MD

Georgette Dent, MD
Associate Professor, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Associate Dean for Student Affairs
919-962-8334

Alice Chuang, MD, MEd
Associate Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
919-843-7851

Brenda Talbot
Executive Assistant to Georgette Dent, MD, Associate Dean for Student Affairs
1060 Boundurant Hall
919-962-8334

Elizabeth Steadman, Ph.D
Operations Manager
919-962-6113

Emily Cooper, MA
Registrar
919-962-6113

Jenn Burkhart
Assistant Registrar for Foundation Phase

Dustin Norris
Assistant Registrar for Application Phase and VSAS Coordinator
919-843-7095

Leanne Shook
Assistant Registrar for Individualization Phase and Elective Coordinator
919-962-8338

Tiffany Pitt
Assistant Registrar for Credentialing
919-962-8337

Shelia Graham McDonald
Financial Aid Officer
919-962-6117

Denitra Price
Financial Aid Counselor
919-962-6118

Debbie Williams
Financial Aid Accountant
919-962-6114

Bernice Mayo
Health and Safety Coordinator, ERAS Coordinator
919-962-6112

Jeri Copeland
Administrative Director for Medical Student Advising Programs
919-962-8104

Maureen Rosen
Staff Writer
919-962-6099


Administrative Support Associate
919-962-8335

Shay Slifko, MA
Program Manager, Office of International Activites
919-962-6195

Deborah Ingersoll, Ph.D
Educational Resources Coordinator
919-843-6171

Johanna Foster, MPA
Director of Curriculum Support
919-843-5907

Katie Smith, MS
Assistant Director of Curriculum Support
919-843-9380

Julie Golding
Application Phase Coordinator
919-966-2917

Mindy McKinney
Individualization Phase Coordinator
919-843-9373

Jana Nietman, MA
Course Facilitator
919-966-3641

Zach Moore, MA
Course Facilitator 
919-843-9760

Gina Horne
Student Services Specialist 
919-966-0589

Anna Brown
Course Facilitator
919-962-7047

Tianna Harrison, MA
Course Facilitator

Dale Krams
Director of Evaluation
919-843-9370

Liz Lane
one45 Coordinator
919-843-5523

Doug Hudson, MLS
CME Planning Coordinator
919-537-3811

Kelly Cash
Director, Office of Medical Education
919-843-3641

Cortilya Jones
OME Accountant
919-843-7242

Vickie Cecil
Administrative Support
919-843-5916

Shannon Isley
HR Consultant
919-962-2415

Evan Marsh
Business Systems Analyst
919-843-7918

For general inquiries: Lecture_Capture@med.unc.edu

Gordon Palmer
Media Applications Analyst
919-966-3782

Kenneth Brooks
Technology Support Technician
919-445-6205

For general inquiries: chmed@med.unc.edu

Nilsa Morales
Assistant Operations Manager
919-966-1138

For general inquiries: scheduling@med.unc.edu

Ken Perkins
Scheduling Coordinator
919-843-8884

Sandi Davis
Technology Support Technician 
919-843-4909

Director & Assistant Dean: Robyn Latessa, MD 828-771-3429

Associate Director: Sandy Whitlock, MD 828-771-3433

Director of Student Affairs: Gaye Colvin, MLIS 828-771-3434

Director of Curriculum: Jessica Poston 828-771-3468

Program & Fiscal Specialist, Terri Ippolito 828-771-3433

Program Coordinator: Kimberly Vanhoose 828-348-3620

Director, Individualization Phase Programming: Lisa Keiber 828-255-5856

Director of Didactics: Josh Bernstein, MD

Associate Dean & President/CEO MAHEC: Jeff Heck, MD 828-257-4406

Course Directors

Cardiology: Rhoda Brosnan MD

Ethics: Kathy Meacham PhD and Ira Sloan, MD

Emergency Medicine: Sumner Mitchell MD

Family Medicine: Benjamin Gilmer MD

Internal Medicine: Josh Bernstein MD

Neurology: Duff Rardin MD

OB/Gyn: Andrea Currens MD

Pediatrics: Ansley Miller MD & Chelsea Ragland MD

Psychiatry: Steve Buie MD

Radiology: Charlie Rowe MD

Surgery: Randy Johnson MD

Regional Campus Director: Heather Tarantino, MD, FACP

Director of Academic Services: Michelle Birch, MD

Director, Operations & Finance: Celeste Colcord, MBA 704-446-5556

Administrative Contact: Melody Jankowski 704-355-3147

CBLC Course Director and Family Medicine Director: Michele Birch, MD

CBLC and Family Medicine Coordinator: Felecia Lassiter 704-304-7117

CBLC and Internal Medicine Outpatient Director: Iris Cheng, MD

CBLC Internal Medicine Coordinator: Enid Stanford 704-355-8368

CBLC Pediatrics Outpatient Director, Shivani Mehta, MD

CBLC Pediatrics Coordinator: Sierra Owens, 704-381-6804

CSP Psychiatry Director: Rodney Villanueva, MD

CSP Psychiatry Coordinator: Tonya Wilson 704-446-5562

CSP OB/GYN Director: Susan Bliss, MD

CSP OB/GYN Coordinator: Gina Davis 704-355-3829

CSP Pediatrics Inpatient Director: Ameesh Shah, MD

CSP Peds Coordinator: Sierra Owens, 704-381-6804

HISC Internal Medicine Inpatient Director: Nicholas Young, MD

HISC Internal Medicine Coordinator: Enid Stanford 704-355-8368

HISC Surgery Director: Gaurav Sachdev

HISC Surgery Coordinator: Jon Beni 704-446-6556

II Ultrasound Director: Margaret Lewis, MD

II Simulation Director: Catherine Wares, MD

II Emergency Medicine Director: Emily MacNeill, MD

II Social and Health Systems Science Director: Iris Cheng, MD

II Social and Health Systems Science Course Coordinator: Tonya Wilson, MSW, 704-446-5562

Course Coordinator: Celeste Concord, MBA 704-446-5556

NBME Examinations Coordinator: Jon Beni 704-446-6556

Charlotte Campus Accessibility & Accommodations Contact: Celeste Colcord, MBA 704-446-5556

Regional Campus Director: 

Regional Campus Administrator/Director of Student Affairs: Meredith Hughes, MEd

Student Placement Program Coordinator: Tiffany Conway, BA

CBLC Course Director: Catherine Sotir, MD

CBLC Student Director: Joy Sessoms

CSP Psych Course Director: Nina Yokochi-Funkhouser, DO

CSP PSY Student Coordinator: Tiffany Conway, BA

CSP OB/GYN Course Director: Jennifer Neilsen, MD

CSP OB/GYN Student Coordinator: Linda Williams

CSP Peds Course Director: Lauren Gainor, MD

CSP Peds Student Coordinator: Gladys Vasile

HISC Surgery Course Director: Elizabeth Acquista, MD, FACS

HISC Surgery Student Coordinator: Beth Smith

HISC Medicine Course Director: Martin Butler, MD, FACP

HISC Medicine Student Coordinator: Donna Gallagher

Campus Director: Suresh Nagappan

Campus Administrator: Wanda Price

CBLC Site Director: Suresh Nagappan

CBLC Site Coordinator: Wanda Price

CSP Site Director: Suresh Nagappan

CSP Site Coordinator: Wanda Price

HISC Site Director: Larry Klima

HISC Site Coordinator: Wanda Price

Campus Director: John Perry

Campus Administrator: Shantell Jordan

CBLC Site Director: Rasheeda Monroe and Stuart Levin

CBLC Site Coordinator: Elaine Owens

CSP Site Director: Travis Honeycutt and J.B. Lykes

CSP Site Coordinator: Brenda Nabors

HISC Site Director: John Perry

HISC Site Coordinator: Shantell Jordan

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.