« June 2019 » loading...
M T W T F S S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

View All Upcoming Meetings

Student Representation and Participation in Curricular Governance

Each cohort elects Vice Presidents of Curricular Affairs to provide the student perspective at committee meetings.  These representatives are expected to communicate the results of committee meetings to their cohorts in a timely manner.  View current list of Vice Presidents of Curricular Affairs.

Curriculum committee meetings are open to a limited number of students each month, which the Whitehead Co-Presidents organize.  View committee meeting sign-up.

 

Education Committee

Governance structure for entire medical school curriculum. Meets monthly.  Chair: Beat Steiner, MD, MPH

 

Foundation Phase Committee

Governance structure for the first phase of the curriculum.  Meets monthly.  Chairs: Marcia Hobbs, PhD and Thomas Koonce, MD.  For inquiries contact Jana Nietmann.


Application Phase Committee

Governance structure for the second phase of the curriculum.  Meets monthly.  Chairs: Amy Shaheen, MD.  For inquiries contact Julie Golding.

 

Individualization Phase Committee

Governance structure for the third phase of the TEC Curriculum. Meets monthly.  Chairs: Peadar Noone, MD and Ana Felix, MD.  For inquiries contact Mindy McKinney.


Student Government Committee

Whitehead Medical Society is the student government structure.  More information on Whitehead Medical Society.

 

Ad Hoc Committees

  • Foundation Phase Curricular Schedule Task Force (January 2019). MS1 Eyad Atieh, MS1 Will Bennett, MS1 Rachel Moss, MS1 Kelsey Keverline, MS1 John Farhat, MS1 Rafaella Faria, MS1 Seth Alexander, MS1 Daniel Zeitouni, MS1 Grace Osagie, MS1 Ayesha Ibrahim, MS1 Jeremy Nortei, MS1 Gabi Nortei, MS1 Madison Watts, MS1 Jesse Bossingham, MS1 Jordan Chadwick, MS1 Demi Canoutas, and MS1 Marissa Riley.
  • Foundation Phase Midcourse Feedback Work Group (March-April 2019). Student Representatives: MS1 Vincent Abiona and MS1 Taylor Barron.
  • Step 1 Task Force (February-May 2019).  Student Representatives: MS4 Danielle Ellis, MS4 Drew Alexander, MS4 Demetra Schermerhorn, MS4 Christina Dorismond, MS4 Aisha Amuda, MS4 Katie Davis, MS4 Topher McCauley, MS3 Deanna Zhu, MS3 John Gravelle, MS3 Portia Nleya, MS1 Seth Alexander, and MS1 Alex Gregor.
  • New Child Adjustments Policy Task Force (January-June 2019). MS3 BT Parker and MS3 Lou Gaghan.
  • Individualization Phase Evaluation Work Group (July-August 2019). Student Representatives: MS4 Topher McCauley and MS4 Clark Howell.