We are proud to introduce our incoming adult and child neurology residents as well as our fellows in neuro-critical care, sleep, epilepsy and vascular disorders. Our new team members will begin on July 1, 2019.

Adult Neurology Residents – PGY 1

Lindsey Krawchuk, MD Lindsey Krawchuk, M.D.

  • Medical School: Medical College of Wisconsin
  • Undergraduate: B.S., Biology – Presentation College, Aberdeen, SD
Timothy Landis, MD Timothy Landis, M.D.

  • Medical school: Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine
  • Undergraduate: B.S., Chemistry – Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA
Deepthi Nalluri, MD Deepthi Nalluri, M.D.

  • Medical School: Wright State University Boonshoft School of Medicine, Dayton, OH
  • Undergraduate: B.S., Biological Sciences – Wright State University, Dayton, OH
Parin Nanavati, MD Parin Nanavati, M.D.

  • Medical School: UNC, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Undergraduate: B.S., BiologyUNC, Chapel Hill, NC
Abigail O'Reggio, MD Abigail O’Reggio, M.D.

  • Medical School: USF Health Morsani College of Medicine, Tampa, Florida
  • Undergraduate: B.A., Biological SciencesRutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
Cesarina Saldana, MD

 

Cesarina Saldana, M.D.

  • Medical School: West Virginia University School of Medicine, Martinsburg, WV
  • Graduate School: UNK Degree, Pre-Health Studies – Central Connecticut State University, New Britain, CT
  • Undergraduate: B.A.S., Spanish Communications and Literature – University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
Jeremy Wells, MD Jeremy Wells, M.D.

  • Medical School: University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, VA
  • Undergraduate: B.S., Biology – The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA

Child Neurology Residents

Luke Quehl, MD Luke Quehl, M.D. (PGY 1)

  • Medical School: Boston University School of Medicine, Boston, MA
  • Undergraduate: B.A., English and Biology, Boston University, Boston, MA
Sonia Varghese, M.D. (PGY 3)

  • Medical School: American University of Antigua College of Medicine
  • Graduate: Public Health – UNT Health Science Center, Fort Worth, TX
  • Graduate: Health Administration – Plymouth State University, NH
  • Undergraduate: International Economics and Finance – Austin College, Sherman, TX

Fellowships

Neuro-critical Care Fellows:

Adam Waddell, MD

 

Adam Waddell, M.D.  

  • Residency: Neurology – JFK Medical Center, Edison, NJ
  • Graduate: M.D. Ross University School of Medicine, Dominica
  • Undergraduate: Cell Bio and Neuroscience, Rutgers University – New Brunswick, NJ
Uttam Verma, MD

 

Uttam Verma, M.B.B.S.

  • Residency: Medical College of Georgia – Neurology, Augusta, GA
  • Graduate: Dayanand Medical College, India
  • Undergraduate: Virginia Commonwealth University – Biochemistry; Roanoke College – B.S., B.A., Biology and Philosophy; Roanoke College B.A. – Art                              

Sleep Medicine Fellows:

Nathan Walker, MD

 

Nathan Walker, M.D.

  • Residency: NeurologyRutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, New Brunswick, NJ
  • Medical School: M.D., Saba University School of Medicine, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba
  • Undergraduate: B.S., Biology – Elon University, Elon, NC
Yolanda Yu, MD

 

Yolanda Yu, D.O.

  • Residency: Pediatric Pulmonology – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Residency General Pediatrics – Our Lady of the Lake Children’s Hospital
  • Residency: Family Medicine Osteopathic Program –  St. John’s Episcopal Hospital, Far Rockaway, NY
  • Internship: Osteopathic Program – Traditional Osteopathic Rotating Internship, St. John’s Episcopal Hospital, Far Rockaway, NY
  • Medical School: Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine, NY
  • Undergraduate: Economics – B.S., Cornell University

Epilepsy Fellow:

David Nacionales, MD David Nacionales, D.O.

  • Residency: Neurology – Desert Regional Medical Center,  Palm Springs, CA
  • Medical School: Western University of Health Sciences, Pomona, CA
  • Undergraduate: Physiology/Biochemistry – B.S.  and M.S., California State University, Long Beach, CA

Vascular Fellow:

Dena Little, MD Dena Little, D.O.

  • Residency: Neurology – Cooper University Hospital, Camden, NJ
  • Medical School: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Undergraduate: Neuroscience – B.S., Drew University, Madison, NJ